Privacy Policy

Like all eCommerce sites, we collect personal information from you when you shop with us. We need this information to be able to fulfil our orders and provide you with a certain standard of service.

We treat your information with upmost respect and confidentiality. Please be rest assured, that aside from the secured payment gateways required to complete online transactions, limited direct marketing communications we may make with you from time to time – we do not share or sell your personal information.

The information we collect:

At all times there is no obligation for our customers to provide us with personal information - unless it is a necessary requirement to fulfil an order or to provide another customer service function. Wherever possible, we will give you the option of interacting anonymously with us, provided that it is practicable and lawful to do so. We will always use fair and lawful means of collecting personal information and in most circumstances the personal information that we collect will be supplied directly by you.

Some of the information we ask you to provide is identified as mandatory and some as voluntary. If you do not provide the mandatory data with respect to a particular activity or any other information we require in order for us to provide our services to you, we may be unable to effectively provide our services to you or you may not be able to engage in that activity.

Customer delivery and contact details are stored, which may include your name, email address, mailing address, phone number, credit card details, billing address and from time to time other information such as your feedback and opinions from surveys and questionnaires. Purchase history details may also be collected.

Information collected:

At all times there is no obligation for our customers to provide us with personal information - unless it is a necessary requirement to fulfil an order or to provide another customer service function. Wherever possible, we will give you the option of interacting anonymously with us, provided that it is practicable and lawful to do so. We will always use fair and lawful means of collecting personal information and in most circumstances the personal information that we collect will be supplied directly by you.

Some of the information we ask you to provide is identified as mandatory and some as voluntary. If you do not provide the mandatory data with respect to a particular activity or any other information we require in order for us to provide our services to you, we may be unable to effectively provide our services to you or you may not be able to engage in that activity.

Customer delivery and contact details are stored, which may include your name, email address, mailing address, phone number, credit card details, billing address and from time to time other information such as your feedback and opinions from surveys and questionnaires. Purchase history details may also be collected.

Use of information collected:

All information bubze.com.au.com.au collects through the course of normal business dealings remains confidential.

bubze.com.au.com.au does not disclose personal information to any other organisations - unless the owner of that information has given their consent. We only use the information for processing orders our marketing purposes - which may include:

  • fulfilment of orders;
  • statistical analysis of customer shopping habits, interests, and preferences to assist in improving our range of goods and services;
  • analysis of relevance of our special offers and promotions and sending information about these promotions and products including sending information by email providing the customers consent has been given for this service and;
  • conducting other activities such as promotions which involve the awarding of prizes.    

    Direct marketing:

    You can subscribe to promotional and marketing communications (via direct marketing) when registering on our websites.

By subscribing to our email, direct mail or text communications, or otherwise providing us with your email address, physical address or mobile number, you consent to receiving emails, mail and/or texts (as the case may be) that promote and market our products and services.

You can unsubscribe from our communications at any time by clicking the “Unsubscribe” link in any promotional or marketing email received from us or emailing us at hello@bubze.com.au 

Once you have unsubscribed from our communications, we will remove you from the corresponding marketing list as soon as is reasonably practicable.

We use email open and click tracking including cookies, a single pixel image for tracking and link redirects for tracking clicks, for us to get a better understanding of which email communications are of most interest to you so we can provide you with a better experience by sending relevant and interesting email communications.    

Remarketing:

We use remarketing through Google Analytics and other third party providers to advertise online by delivering ad content to you that is specifically targeted to your interests based on your visits to our websites. Third-party vendors show our ads on sites across the Internet. Please see the Cookies section below for further information. 

Cookies:

The bubze.com.au.com.au website uses “cookies”, which are small amounts of information stored on the user’s computer by our website server.

These cookies identify the user’s browser but they do not identify the user personally and no sensitive information is stored within the bubze.com.au.com.au website. While cookies can be disabled by the user by going to the preferences or options menu in their browser,  we recommend that you don’t disable them to allow  for a better and faster experience at hello@bubze.com.au

Our website uses SSL (Secure Sockets Layer) technology to minimise possible misuse by third parties.  A padlock/key is displayed on the lower right hand corner of the user’s screen when the SSL technology is  in action - indicating a secure site. By “double-clicking” on the padlock it is possible to confirm our certificate of  authenticity. 

We do not encourage (and in fact advise against) sending any sensitive information by email, as information sent by  email is not encrypted and therefore not a secure mode of  transmission. 

Security of information collected:

Bubze.com.au takes all reasonable precautions to ensure that any personal information received is kept confidential. For sending information and for delivery of orders placed through our customer service centre or via our websites, it is necessary to disclose some personal information to third parties such as delivery contractors. 

Bubze.com.au.com.au takes reasonable steps, however, to ensure our suppliers and contractors only use the information provided to them for the relevant purpose.

Access to personal information:

Bubze.com.au takes responsible steps to make sure that the personal information it collects, uses or discloses is accurate, complete and up-to-date. Any personal information provided may be corrected or brought up-to- date at any time subject to the requirements below. 

Customers may request details of their personal information held by bubze.com.au.com by sending a signed written request to hello@bubze.com.auTo verify that the personal information requested belongs to the customer it is necessary that the request be in writing and signed. Bubze.com.au.com.au will endeavour to respond within fourteen (14) days, provided the information requested meets the requirements under the Privacy Act, and we can verify the individual. If, in the unlikely instance, the request does not meet the requirements the customer will be advised of the reasons. 

For privacy and accuracy reasons bubze.com.au relies on the customer to provide any changes or updates to individual information.   

Changes to policy:

It may be necessary for us to make alterations to this  policy from time to time to address any changes in  legislation and to continue to responsibly manage and  protect personal information. All personal information  held by us will be treated in accordance with our most  recently updated Privacy Policy.   

Feedback:

If you have any concerns about the manner in which your personal information has been collected, used or disclosed by us, please contact us so that we can attempt to resolve the issue hello@bubze.com.au